College Basketball Power Index

Last Updated: at

The College Basketball Power Index (BPI) is a measure of team strength that is meant to be the best predictor of performance going forward. BPI represents how many points above or below average a team is. Strength of Record (SOR) is a measure of team accomplishment based on how difficult a team's W-L record is to achieve. Game predictions account for opponent strength, pace of play, site, travel distance, day's rest and altitude, and are used to simulate the season 10,000 times to produce season projections. Numbers update daily.

RKTEAMSeedRegionRd of 32Sweet 16Elite 8Final FourChamp GmTitle Win
1Michigan StateMSU1.8--89.5%65.6%45.9%29.9%19.1%12.3%
2DukeDUKE2.5--87.7%62.1%40.3%24.6%14.2%8.6%
3VirginiaUVA1.5--76.3%53.8%35.3%22.1%13.8%8.0%
4VillanovaVILL1.9--84.9%59.3%37.8%22.0%13.2%7.7%
5WisconsinWIS2.3--85.7%57.1%34.6%19.7%11.5%5.8%
6OregonORE2.7--85.5%56.0%33.2%19.0%10.6%5.5%
7GonzagaGONZ3.6--82.7%53.5%31.7%17.7%9.7%5.3%
8FloridaFLA4.2--77.7%49.5%29.4%16.6%8.7%4.7%
9Texas TechTTU3.4--80.7%49.8%28.0%15.1%8.1%3.8%
10LouisvilleLOU4.2--76.3%46.4%26.0%13.5%7.0%3.5%
T11PurduePUR4.4--73.9%43.0%23.6%12.2%6.2%3.0%
T11KentuckyUK4.4--75.7%44.5%24.5%12.7%6.0%3.0%
13KansasKU5.2--67.6%40.0%22.5%11.8%5.8%2.9%
14North CarolinaUNC4.3--75.3%44.1%23.7%12.0%6.0%2.7%
15Iowa StateISU6.0--59.0%33.0%17.5%9.0%4.3%1.8%
16MarquetteMARQ5.2--67.3%37.4%18.8%9.1%4.3%1.7%
17NC StateNCST5.4--63.8%34.6%17.6%8.8%3.8%1.6%
18BaylorBAY6.6--51.6%28.1%14.4%6.9%3.2%1.5%
19MarylandMD5.1--65.9%35.9%17.7%8.4%3.5%1.5%
20Penn StatePSU5.2--66.4%34.1%15.8%7.1%3.2%1.3%
21AuburnAUB6.5--52.8%26.5%13.3%6.1%2.4%1.2%
22Ohio StateOSU5.7--60.2%30.4%14.7%6.8%2.8%1.1%
23CincinnatiCIN8.5--33.0%15.1%6.8%2.9%1.2%0.7%
24ArizonaARIZ7.9--37.9%17.7%8.0%3.3%1.3%0.6%
25USCUSC7.2--50.4%22.6%9.8%4.0%1.8%0.6%
26TexasTEX7.0--41.1%18.1%8.0%3.5%1.5%0.5%
27IllinoisILL6.8--45.1%20.7%9.5%3.9%1.4%0.5%
28ButlerBUT7.6--32.0%15.3%7.1%3.1%1.2%0.5%
T29VermontUVM4.9--62.1%26.6%10.0%3.9%1.5%0.5%
T29Saint Mary'sSMC5.7--60.0%27.0%10.8%4.2%1.7%0.5%
T29TennesseeTENN6.7--49.7%23.0%9.8%4.2%1.5%0.5%
T29HoustonHOU8.5--36.0%16.0%7.1%3.2%1.2%0.5%
33Utah StateUSU7.3--46.1%19.9%8.3%3.3%1.2%0.4%
34Oklahoma StateOKST7.9--27.4%12.4%5.6%2.3%1.0%0.4%
35IowaIOWA8.0--23.7%11.3%5.4%2.3%0.8%0.4%
T36Florida StateFSU7.3--33.1%14.8%6.8%2.7%0.9%0.4%
T36Notre DameND7.5--33.9%14.8%6.7%2.7%1.0%0.4%
T36VCUVCU7.6--45.4%17.9%6.7%2.5%1.0%0.4%
T36Mississippi StateMSST7.6--37.7%17.2%7.9%3.3%1.2%0.4%
T36CreightonCREI7.9--27.4%12.1%5.3%2.1%0.7%0.4%
41DavidsonDAV9.9--23.5%10.3%4.2%1.6%0.5%0.3%
42LSULSU8.2--24.0%10.3%4.4%1.8%0.6%0.3%
T43Western KentuckyWKU7.5--45.7%18.3%6.7%2.3%0.8%0.2%
T43ProvidencePROV8.3--25.8%10.9%4.6%2.0%0.8%0.2%
T45MiamiMIA7.8--23.6%10.2%4.5%1.9%0.8%0.2%
T45East Tennessee StateETSU8.4--40.5%15.6%5.8%2.1%0.7%0.2%
T47BYUBYU9.2--20.8%8.3%3.3%1.2%0.3%0.1%
T47DaytonDAY9.8--16.4%6.4%2.3%0.8%0.3%0.1%
49XavierXAV9.0--11.2%4.1%1.7%0.7%0.2%0.1%
50ColoradoCOLO9.5--11.9%4.5%1.4%0.5%0.2%0.1%

Glossary

  • Seed: Seed in NCAA Tournament, based on simulations where team makes tournament.
  • Region: Region in the NCAA Tournament.
  • Rd of 32: Chance to reach round of 32, based on simulations.
  • Sweet 16: Chance to reach Sweet 16, based on simulations.
  • Elite 8: Chance to reach Elite 8, based on simulations.
  • Final Four: Chance to reach Final Four, based on simulations.
  • Champ Gm: Chance to reach the NCAA Championship Game, based on simulations.
  • Title Win: Chance to win the NCAA Championship, based on simulations.

NCAAM News