WINAnibal SanchezA. Sanchez(4-6)6.0 IP, 1 ER, 8 K, 1 BB
LOSSDaniel NorrisD. Norris(2-7)5.0 IP, 2 ER, 3 K, 1 BB
SAVEFernando RodneyF. Rodney(1)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB

Nationals
Nationals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
T. TurnerSS0-440000115.284.344.494
A. EatonRF1-330111015.274.362.382
A. Rendon3B0-440000014.302.393.605
J. SotoLF1-332111120.302.399.542
H. Kendrick1B2-440210218.332.383.584
R. ZimmermanDH1-330101117.218.311.372
K. SuzukiC0-440000114.273.315.500
B. Dozier2B1-440100015.232.311.428
V. RoblesCF1-441100012.242.314.439
TEAM7-333337336140
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Kendrick 2 (12, Norris, J Cisnero)
  • HR:
    Soto (14, 2nd inning off Norris 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Kendrick (45), Eaton (21), Soto (52)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Kendrick, Eaton
  • Team RISP:
    1-4 (Zimmerman 0-1, Suzuki 0-1, Eaton 1-1, Turner 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Robles (10, 2nd base off Norris/Wilson)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Turner (8, ground ball)

Nationals
Nationals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Sanchez (W, 4-6)6.0611181110-733.82110
J. Guerra (H, 2)1.000000013-93.7913
T. Rainey (H, 5)1.000021020-113.7120
F. Rodney (S, 1)1.000002015-100.0015
TEAM9.06113111158-103158
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Rodney 1/3; Sánchez 16/26; Guerra 1/3; Rainey 4/5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Rodney-3-3-3-1; Sánchez-19-13-24-17; Guerra-4-0-2-3; Rainey-3-4-2-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Rodney 1-0; Sánchez 7-4; Guerra 1-2; Rainey 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    A Sanchez 63

Tigers
Tigers Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
V. ReyesCF0-550000018.222.300.222
N. CastellanosRF2-441210112.276.336.461
M. CabreraDH2-330201016.293.362.382
C. StewartLF0-330001020.226.313.389
B. Dixon1B0-330001115.246.269.467
J. Candelario3B2-440200114.198.291.293
N. GoodrumSS0-440000318.229.306.382
H. Castro2B0-440000216.267.291.360
B. WilsonC0-330000223.100.100.150
a - J. JonesPH0-11000016.251.316.456
TEAM6-3434161311158
a-struck out swinging for Wilson in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Candelario (8, Sánchez)
  • HR:
    Castellanos (8, 5th inning off Sánchez 0 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Castellanos (27)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Castellanos
  • Team RISP:
    0-9 (Wilson 0-1, Castro 0-2, Goodrum 0-2, Candelario 0-1, Dixon 0-2, Stewart 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Candelario (3, 2nd base off Sánchez/Suzuki)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (Reyes-Castro)
  • Assists:
    Reyes (Eaton at 2nd base)

Tigers
Tigers Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Norris (L, 2-7)5.052213177-494.6277
B. Farmer1.000001015-94.4015
V. Alcantara1.010001017-134.1517
D. Stumpf0.201120013-34.7113
J. Cisnero0.11000108-57.718
A. Adams1.000000010-86.3910
TEAM9.0733361140-87140
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Adams 2/3; J Cisnero 1/2; Norris 11/21; Farmer 2/3; Alcántara 3/4; Stumpf 0/3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Adams-2-2-1-3; J Cisnero-1-1-2-1; Norris-15-6-11-17; Farmer-3-2-2-2; Alcántara-2-3-5-3; Stumpf-2-0-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Adams 1-2; Norris 7-5; Farmer 1-1; Alcántara 1-1; Stumpf 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    D Norris 51

Scoring Summary

InningWSHDET
2ndSoto homered to right (418 feet).10
5thEaton singled to right, Robles scored.20
5thCastellanos homered to right center (436 feet).21
8thKendrick doubled to deep right, Soto scored.31