WINChasen ShreveC. Shreve(1-0)0.1 IP, 2 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
LOSSClay HolmesC. Holmes(1-1)0.2 IP, 4 ER, 1 K, 3 BB
SAVECarlos MartinezC. Martinez(9)1.0 IP, 1 ER, 0 K, 0 BB

Cardinals
Cardinals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
T. Edman3B2-551200020.270.293.483
D. FowlerRF-CF2-441200212.249.348.408
P. Goldschmidt1B1-441141222.248.336.431
T. O'NeillLF0-550000116.287.313.472
P. DeJongSS1-441101220.250.332.438
K. Wong2B1-440101016.252.336.373
Y. MunozCF0-440000318.286.304.393
J. BrebbiaP0-000000001.0001.0001.000
C. ShreveP0-00000106.0001.000.000
C. MartinezP0-00000000.000.000.000
M. WietersC1-221121024.243.304.495
A. KniznerPR-C0-11100002.130.130.217
a - R. RaveloPH0-11000016.077.143.077
D. Ponce de LeonP0-11000013.000.125.000
M. WachaP0-00000000.217.217.261
b - H. BaderPH0-11000013.202.319.352
T. WebbP0-00000000.000.000.000
J. MartinezRF0-11000016.273.346.415
TEAM8-3737686514174
a-struck out swinging for Ponce de Leon in the 4th
b-struck out swinging for Wacha in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Fowler (12, Williams); DeJong (22, Holmes)
  • HR:
    Wieters (8, 3rd inning off Williams 0 on, 0 Out); Goldschmidt (19, 10th inning off Holmes 3 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    Wieters 2 (18), Goldschmidt 4 (48)
  • SF:
    Wieters
  • GIDP:
    Muñoz
  • Team RISP:
    1-7 (Goldschmidt 1-2, Muñoz 0-1, O'Neill 0-3, Knizner 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    8
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Fowler (5, 2nd base off Williams/Díaz)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    DeJong (4, ground ball)
  • DP:
    1 (Ponce de Leon-DeJong-Goldschmidt)
  • Assists:
    J. Martínez (Newman at Home)

Cardinals
Cardinals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Ponce de Leon3.031143086-512.8286
M. Wacha3.031111045-275.3345
T. Webb2.000001029-174.1829
J. Brebbia0.210002018-103.1418
C. Shreve (W, 1-0)0.122201018-99.0018
C. Martinez (S, 9)1.031100115-113.8615
TEAM10.01255581211-125211
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    Frazier (by Shreve)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    C. Martínez 3/6; Wacha 7/12; Shreve 1/4; Webb 1/6; Ponce de Leon 10/15; Brebbia 1/3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    C. Martínez-1-1-3-6; Wacha-4-6-7-10; Shreve-1-1-5-2; Webb-5-0-7-5; Ponce de Leon-8-16-19-8; Brebbia-5-1-3-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    C. Martínez 2-1; Wacha 5-2; Webb 2-3; Ponce de Leon 3-2
  • Game Scores:
    D Ponce de Leon 48

Pirates
Pirates Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. Frazier2B0-220003029.276.334.400
B. ReynoldsRF1-550110124.331.400.502
S. MarteCF3-552300023.280.321.485
J. Bell1B1-331112019.289.370.611
C. Moran3B1-330110119.295.337.473
b - J. KangPH-3B1-22112017.184.235.430
C. DickersonLF1-550100122.300.358.491
K. NewmanSS1-550100126.323.365.456
E. DiazC1-551100322.251.302.319
T. WilliamsP0-11000004.238.273.238
M. FelizP0-00000000.000.000.000
a - J. OsunaPH0-11000004.304.351.609
F. LirianoP0-000000001.0001.0001.000
R. RodriguezP0-00000000.000.000.000
K. CrickP0-00000000.000.000.000
c - M. CabreraPH1-11010007.307.341.442
J. MusgrovePR0-00000000.156.206.188
C. HolmesP0-00000000.000.000.000
L. EscobarP0-00000000.000.000.000
d - J. StallingsPH1-11010005.317.386.381
TEAM12-3939512558211
b-struck out looking for Moran in the 8th
a-grounded to third for Feliz in the 6th
c-reached on infield single to first for Crick in the 9th
d-singled to right for Escobar in the 10th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Marte (20, Shreve); Bell (32, Shreve); Reynolds (20, Wacha)
  • HR:
    Kang (10, 10th inning off C. Martínez 1 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Bell (86), Moran (52), Kang 2 (24), Reynolds (39)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Moran, Reynolds
  • SH:
    Williams
  • GIDP:
    Reynolds
  • Team RISP:
    5-12 (Marte 0-1, Dickerson 0-2, Bell 1-1, Moran 1-2, Frazier 0-1, Díaz 0-1, Kang 1-1, Stallings 1-1, Reynolds 1-2)
  • Team LOB:
    11
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    Newman (5, 2nd base by Wacha/Wieters)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Bell (7, throw); Moran (10, dropped foul ball); Reynolds (3, line drive)
  • DP:
    1 (Frazier-Bell)

Pirates
Pirates Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
T. Williams5.052127190-574.9690
M. Feliz1.000001011-84.5511
F. Liriano1.000001013-83.1913
R. Rodriguez1.000002011-83.4311
K. Crick1.000002013-93.7513
C. Holmes (L, 1-1)0.234431130-156.5430
L. Escobar0.10000002-10.002
TEAM10.08655142170-106170
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    Wong (by Holmes).
  • HBP:
    Fowler (by Holmes)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Liriano 2/3; Crick 3/3; Holmes 2/9; Feliz 2/3; Williams 12/22; Rodríguez 2/3; Escobar 0/1
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Liriano-1-2-3-2; Crick-3-2-3-1; Holmes-7-1-3-4; Feliz-3-1-2-2; Williams-14-8-22-13; Rodríguez-2-4-1-1; Escobar-0-0-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Liriano 2-0; Crick 1-0; Holmes 1-0; Feliz 2-0; Williams 2-6; Rodríguez 1-0; Escobar 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    T Williams 56

Scoring Summary

InningSTLPIT
3rdWieters homered to right (375 feet).10
3rdMoran singled to center, Marte scored, Bell to second.11
4thWieters hit sacrifice fly to right, DeJong scored.21
4thReynolds doubled to deep right, Díaz scored, Frazier to third.22
10thGoldschmidt homered to right (400 feet), Knizner scored, Edman scored and Fowler scored.62
10thBell doubled to deep left center, Marte scored.63
10thKang homered to left (419 feet), Bell scored.65